FOAVC logo
[…] HOW INACCURATE WAS THE JBS CAMPAIGN?


JBS lied when it said states must submit applications on the same amendment subject before Congress is required to call a convention.


The public record states:

A CONVENTION CALL IS BASED ON A NUMERIC COUNT OF APPLYING STATES!
See: www.foavc.org/reference/05051787.pdf and www.foavc.org/reference/1930.pdf .

 JBS lied when it said states can "rescind" or "nullify" previously submitted applications.
 

IT'S A FEDERAL FELONY TO REMOVE STATE APPLICATIONS FROM FEDERAL PUBLIC RECORD!



18 USC 2071, Concealment, Removal, or Mutilation General of Records mandates removal of any public record (which includes state applications) from federal public record is a felony. The law states:

"(a)
Whoever willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, or destroys, or attempts to do so, or, with intent to do so takes and carries away any record, proceeding, map, book, paper, document, or other thing, filed or deposited with any clerk or officer of any court of the United States, or in any public office, or with any judicial or public officer of the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

(b) Whoever, having the custody of any such record, proceeding, map, book, document, paper, or other thing, willfully and unlawfully conceals, removes, mutilates, obliterates, falsifies, or destroys the same, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both; and shall forfeit his office and be disqualified from holding any office under the United States. As used in this subsection, the term “office” does not include the office held by any person as a retired officer of the Armed Forces of the United States."

As applications cannot be removed from the public record, they have continued "peremptory" constitutional effect.